Azkali language: Difference between revisions
imported>Photosynthesis bisectors |
imported>Photosynthesis bisectors |
||
| Line 130: | Line 130: | ||
! rowspan="2" |'''[[W:Glottal consonant|Glottal]]''' | ! rowspan="2" |'''[[W:Glottal consonant|Glottal]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
![[W:Laminal consonant|Lamino-dental]] | ![[W:Laminal consonant|Lamino-]] | ||
![[W:Apical consonant|Apico-alveolar]] | [[W:Laminal consonant|dental]] | ||
![[W:Apical consonant|Apico-]] | |||
[[W:Apical consonant|alveolar]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="2" |'''[[W:Nasal consonant|Nasal]]''' | ! colspan="2" |'''[[W:Nasal consonant|Nasal]]''' | ||
|m | |'''m''' | ||
/m/ | |||
| | | | ||
|n | |'''n''' | ||
/n/ | |||
| | | | ||
|ɲ | |'''gn''' | ||
|ŋ | /ɲ/ | ||
|'''ng''' | |||
/ŋ/ | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="2" |'''[[W:Plosive|Plosive]]''' | ! colspan="2" |'''[[W:Plosive|Plosive]]''' | ||
|p | |'''p''' | ||
|t | /p/ | ||
|'''t''' | |||
'''/t/''' | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|c | |'''ch''' | ||
|k | /c/ | ||
|'''k''' | |||
/k/ | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="2" |'''[[W:Affricate|Affricate]]''' | ! colspan="2" |'''[[W:Affricate|Affricate]]''' | ||
| | | | ||
|t̪s̻ | |'''tz''' | ||
|t̺s̺ | /t̪s̻/ | ||
|'''ts''' | |||
/t̺s̺/ | |||
| | | | ||
| | |'''ch''' | ||
|ɡʟ̝ | /tʃ/ | ||
|'''g''' | |||
/g, ɡʟ̝/ | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="2" |'''[[W:Fricative|Fricative]]''' | ! rowspan="2" |'''[[W:Fricative|Fricative]]''' | ||
! | !<sub>[[W:Voicelessness|voiceless]]</sub> | ||
| | | | ||
|s̻ | |'''z''' | ||
|s̺ | '''/'''s̻/ | ||
|θ | |'''s''' | ||
|ʃ | /s̺/ | ||
|'''th''' | |||
/θ/ | |||
|'''sh''' | |||
/ʃ/ | |||
| | | | ||
| rowspan="2" |h | | rowspan="2" |'''h''' | ||
/h~ɦ/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | !<sub>[[W:Voice (phonetics)|voiced]]</sub> | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|ð | |'''dh''' | ||
/ð/ | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="2" |'''[[W:Approximant|Approximant]]''' | ! colspan="2" |'''[[W:Approximant|Approximant]]''' | ||
| | |'''rr, r''' | ||
|l | /ɹ̠ʷ/ | ||
| | |||
|'''l''' | |||
'''/'''l/ | |||
| | | | ||
|j | |'''j, y''' | ||
/j/ | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 189: | Line 213: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|ɾ | |'''r, rr''' | ||
/ɾ/ | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 196: | Line 221: | ||
|} | |} | ||
Generally, Azkali dialects are uniform in their consonant phonemes - though there are of course some minor differences in pronunciation between them. | Generally, Azkali dialects are uniform in their consonant phonemes - though there are of course some minor differences in pronunciation between them. | ||
Unusually for Ukilen and Brausian languages, Azkali contains no trill phoneme. There is evidence showing that Medieval Azkali might have contained [r] as a phoneme; likewise, no significant dialect of Azkali has evolved to have [r] as a phoneme. | Unusually for Ukilen and Brausian languages, Azkali contains no trill phoneme. There is evidence showing that Medieval Azkali might have contained [r] as a phoneme; likewise, no significant dialect of Azkali has evolved to have [r] as a phoneme. | ||
| Line 296: | Line 319: | ||
== Grammar == | == Grammar == | ||
''See main article: [[Azkali grammar]]'' | |||
Azkali is most often classified as an agglutinative language, though its verbs show a large amount of fusionality. Azkali nouns contain '''two definitenesses''' (Definite, and Indefinite), '''6 cases''' (Ergative, Absolutive, Dative, Instrumental, Possessive, and Privative), and '''three numbers''' (Singular, Paucal, and Plural). Azkali verbs conjugate for '''three or four tenses''' (the Far Past, Past, and Non Past, with a dialectal future construction) and '''3 moods''' (Indicative, Conditional, and the Imperative). Azkali verbs also contain 2 participle forms (Past and Present), the gerund, and the agentive. | Azkali is most often classified as an agglutinative language, though its verbs show a large amount of fusionality. Azkali nouns contain '''two definitenesses''' (Definite, and Indefinite), '''6 cases''' (Ergative, Absolutive, Dative, Instrumental, Possessive, and Privative), and '''three numbers''' (Singular, Paucal, and Plural). Azkali verbs conjugate for '''three or four tenses''' (the Far Past, Past, and Non Past, with a dialectal future construction) and '''3 moods''' (Indicative, Conditional, and the Imperative). Azkali verbs also contain 2 participle forms (Past and Present), the gerund, and the agentive. | ||
| Line 1,251: | Line 1,276: | ||
The G'torrugh register is difficult to learn for most Azkali speakers; a large amount of the colloquial register's vocabulary is replaced with words that are considered old, traditional, or out-of-style. In addition, there are several phonemes in G'torrugh that are not present in both Turruist and Colloquial Azkali - such as the glottal stop /ʔ/ and /g/. | The G'torrugh register is difficult to learn for most Azkali speakers; a large amount of the colloquial register's vocabulary is replaced with words that are considered old, traditional, or out-of-style. In addition, there are several phonemes in G'torrugh that are not present in both Turruist and Colloquial Azkali - such as the glottal stop /ʔ/ and /g/. | ||
== Argot == | == Argot == | ||