Hngatil grammar: Difference between revisions

Line 716: Line 716:
==== To give (tya-hmida) ====
==== To give (tya-hmida) ====


=== Infinitive ===
=== Auxiliary form ===
 
=== Infinitive form ===
The infinitive in Hngatil is formed by two processes: first, if the verb uses long vowels, they are changed to short vowels, and if the verb uses short vowels, the length remains the same. Secondly, the prefix ''ty(a)-'' is added to the beginning of the verb. The infinitive of to be is ''tyarri'', the infinitive of to have is ''tyanna'', and the infinitive of to give is ''tyahmida''.
The infinitive in Hngatil is formed by two processes: first, if the verb uses long vowels, they are changed to short vowels, and if the verb uses short vowels, the length remains the same. Secondly, the prefix ''ty(a)-'' is added to the beginning of the verb. The infinitive of to be is ''tyarri'', the infinitive of to have is ''tyanna'', and the infinitive of to give is ''tyahmida''.
=== Agentive form ===
=== Gerundive form ===
=== Participle forms ===


== Nominal morphology ==
== Nominal morphology ==