Hngatil grammar: Difference between revisions
| Line 716: | Line 716: | ||
==== To give (tya-hmida) ==== | ==== To give (tya-hmida) ==== | ||
=== Infinitive === | === Auxiliary form === | ||
=== Infinitive form === | |||
The infinitive in Hngatil is formed by two processes: first, if the verb uses long vowels, they are changed to short vowels, and if the verb uses short vowels, the length remains the same. Secondly, the prefix ''ty(a)-'' is added to the beginning of the verb. The infinitive of to be is ''tyarri'', the infinitive of to have is ''tyanna'', and the infinitive of to give is ''tyahmida''. | The infinitive in Hngatil is formed by two processes: first, if the verb uses long vowels, they are changed to short vowels, and if the verb uses short vowels, the length remains the same. Secondly, the prefix ''ty(a)-'' is added to the beginning of the verb. The infinitive of to be is ''tyarri'', the infinitive of to have is ''tyanna'', and the infinitive of to give is ''tyahmida''. | ||
=== Agentive form === | |||
=== Gerundive form === | |||
=== Participle forms === | |||
== Nominal morphology == | == Nominal morphology == | ||