Hngatil grammar: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 207: | Line 207: | ||
==== To give (hmida) ==== | ==== To give (hmida) ==== | ||
=== Infinitive === | |||
The infinitive in Hngatil is formed by two processes: first, if the verb uses long vowels, they are changed to short vowels, and if the verb uses short vowels, the length remains the same. Secondly, the prefix ''ty(a)-'' is added to the beginning of the verb. | |||
== Nominal morphology == | == Nominal morphology == | ||