Azkali grammar: Difference between revisions

Line 296: Line 296:
A majority of verbs in Azkali are derived from Proto-Azkali, or have been taken from [[Oikan language|Oikan]], [[Loremese language|Loremese]], or Hngatil.
A majority of verbs in Azkali are derived from Proto-Azkali, or have been taken from [[Oikan language|Oikan]], [[Loremese language|Loremese]], or Hngatil.


==== Conjugation ====
==== Finite Conjugation ====
''See also: [[Contemporary Azkali conjugation]]''
''See also: [[Contemporary Azkali conjugation]]''


Compared to Contemporary Azkali and other older forms, modern Azkali conjugation has substantially been simplified. The three paradigms of Contemporary Azkali have collapsed into two; this process occured between roughly the 1800s to 1900s, but usage of the older conjugation was recorded as being commonplace in some parts of Azkali and Sunteria into the early 2000s.
Compared to older forms of Azkali, especially Contemporay Azkali conjugation, modern Azkali conjugation is extremely simple. There is only one conjugation pattern and it is shown below;
 
Grammatical mood is a grammatical concept that allows the speaker themself to express their attitude towards what they are saying. There are four grammatical moods in Azkali, but there are three main ones, usually referred to in their native Azkali names - the ''Zemizkasi'', ''Retzihasi'', and ''Irrotitzue''. The Zemizkasi mood is an indicative mood, used when referring to factual statements as viewed by the speaker. The Retzihasi mood is a conditional mood, used when referring to an event which is dependent on another event to occur. The Irrotitzue mood is a hypothetical mood, used when referring to an event that could have happened, but did not. 
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+Primary class conjugation
|+Azkali conjugation
! colspan="2" |
! colspan="2" |
!Vowel ending
!Vowel ending
!Consonant ending
!Consonant ending
|-
|-
! rowspan="3" |Zemizkasi
! rowspan="3" |Indicative
!Far past
!Far past
| -z
| -z
| -ez
| -iz
|-
!Past
| -ze
| -eze
|-
!Non past
| -mi
| -emi
|-
! rowspan="3" |Retzihasi
!Far past
| -retz
| -eretz
|-
|-
!Past
!Past
| -hez
| colspan="2" | -u
| -ehez
|-
|-
!Non past
!Non past
| -hezi
! colspan="2" | ∅
| -ehezi
|-
|-
! rowspan="3" |Irrotitzue
! rowspan="3" |Conditional
!Far past
!Far past
| -nim
| -n
| -im
| -in
|-
|-
!Past
!Past
| -nir
| colspan="2" | -i
| -ir
|-
|-
!Non past
!Non past
| -no
| -n
| -o
| -o
|}
{| class="wikitable"
|+Secondary class conjugation
! colspan="2" |
!Vowel starting
!Consonant starting
|-
|-
! rowspan="3" |Zemizkasi
! rowspan="3" |Hypothetical
!Far past
!Far past
|ezin-
| -a
|ezi-
| -ta
|-
|-
!Past
!Past
|zin-
| rowspan="2" | -r
|zi-
| -au
|-
|-
!Non past
!Non past
! colspan="2" |''∅ (no prefix)''
| -aur
|-
! rowspan="3" |Retzihasi
!Far past
|erin-
|eri-
|-
!Past
|rin-
|ri-
|-
!Non past
|zin-
|zi-
|-
! colspan="2" |
!Vowel ending
!Consonant ending
|-
! rowspan="3" |Irrotitzue
!Far past
| -nira
| -ira
|-
!Past
| -nir
| -ir
|-
!Non past
| -nari
| -ari
|}
|}
==== Nonfinite conjugation ====
==== Nonfinite conjugation ====