Hngatil grammar: Difference between revisions

 
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 405: Line 405:


==== To have (tya-nna) ====
==== To have (tya-nna) ====
Nna is the verb root meaning ''to have''. It conjugates for all verbal aspects, moods, and classifiers. Nna is also a commonly used verb in forming compound aspects. Nna has the most forms out of any verb in Hngatil, with [xyz].  
Nna is the verb root meaning ''to have''. It conjugates for all several aspects: the perfective, momentane, progressive, stative, gnomic, habitual, and cessative, and classifiers, but it does not conjugate for mood at all. Nna is also a commonly used verb in forming compound aspects. Nna has the most forms out of any verb in Hngatil, with [xyz].  
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+Nna forms, indicative mood
|+Nna forms in Hngatil
!
!
!SO
!SO
Line 426: Line 426:
!Perfective
!Perfective
aspect
aspect
|
|nnganna
|
|nngaka
|
|nngaguyt
|
|nalau
|
|nngaludga
|
|nngabda
|
|nngagkib
|
|ngma
|
|ngmuuhra
|
|krikpu
|
|ngmal
|
|ngmamman
|
|tyap
|
|dgag
|-
|-
!Momentane
!Momentane
aspect
aspect
|
|nnatypa
|
|katypa
|
|gutypa
|
|lautypa
|
|lutypa
|
|abtypa
|
|agbitya
|
|dybam
|
|muutypa
|
|hridyba
|
|gadya
|
|mmaty
|
|tyaty
|
|dyady
|-
!Prospective
aspect
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
!Habitual
aspect
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
!Progressive
!Progressive
aspect
aspect
|
|nnatypab
|
|katypab
|
|gutypab
|
|lautypab
|
|lutypab
|
|abtypab
|
|agbityab
|
|dybamab
|
|muutypab
|
|hridybab
|
|gadyab
|
|mmatyp
|
|tyatyb
|
|dyadyb
|-
|-
!Stative
!Stative
aspect
aspect
|
|matayi
|
|katayi
|
|gutayi
|
|latayi
|
|lutayui
|
|alutayui
|
|agbutayui
|
|dyutayui
|
|muutaya
|
|hrityui
|
|gatayi
|
|mmatayi
|
|tyayi
|
|dahri
|-
|-
!Gnomic  
!Gnomic
aspect
aspect
|
| colspan="2" |latayi
|
|lutayi
|
|latayi
|
|lutayi
|
| colspan="3" |alutayi
|
|umutayi
|
|uhrutayi
|
| colspan="2" |layi
|
|tayi
|
|dayi
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
!Continuative
!Habitual
aspect
aspect
|
| colspan="5" |nguud
|
| colspan="4" |ngadai
|
| colspan="3" |hngatai
|
|hratai
|
|rrati
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
!Inchoative
!Cessative
aspect
aspect
|
| colspan="14" |irraug
|
|-
|
! colspan="15" |Nonfinite forms
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
!Cessative
!Auxiliary form
aspect
| colspan="14" |irraug
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
!Iterative
!Infinitive form
aspect
| colspan="14" |tyanna
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
!Segmentative
!Agentive form
aspect
| colspan="14" |nnad
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
!Revisionary
!Gerund form
aspect
| colspan="14" |dynaka
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
!Serial
! colspan="15" |Participle forms
aspect
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
!Reversative
!
aspect
!Pfct.
|
!Mnt.
|
!St.
|
!Gn.
|
!Hb.
|
!Cs.
|
! colspan="8" rowspan="3" |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
!Distributive
!Active voice
aspect
|anna
|
|annul
|
|ahruul
|
|abuul
|
|aduulda
|
|ab
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
!Semiliterative
!Passive voice
aspect
|unnu
|
|unnul
|
|uhruul
|
|ubuudal
|
|uuduulda
|
|udbaudu
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|}
|}


==== To give (tya-hmida) ====
==== To give (tya-hmida) ====


=== Infinitive ===
=== Auxiliary form ===
 
==== Uses of the auxiliary form ====
 
=== Infinitive form ===
The infinitive in Hngatil is formed by two processes: first, if the verb uses long vowels, they are changed to short vowels, and if the verb uses short vowels, the length remains the same. Secondly, the prefix ''ty(a)-'' is added to the beginning of the verb. The infinitive of to be is ''tyarri'', the infinitive of to have is ''tyanna'', and the infinitive of to give is ''tyahmida''.
The infinitive in Hngatil is formed by two processes: first, if the verb uses long vowels, they are changed to short vowels, and if the verb uses short vowels, the length remains the same. Secondly, the prefix ''ty(a)-'' is added to the beginning of the verb. The infinitive of to be is ''tyarri'', the infinitive of to have is ''tyanna'', and the infinitive of to give is ''tyahmida''.
=== Agentive form ===
=== Gerundive form ===
=== Participle forms ===


== Nominal morphology ==
== Nominal morphology ==
Line 824: Line 679:
!Concept, other
!Concept, other
| -rru(u)
| -rru(u)
|}
=== Pronouns ===
{| class="wikitable"
|+
! colspan="3" |
!Direct
case
!Inverse
case
|-
! rowspan="4" |Singular
! colspan="2" |1p
|dyuu
|p'aralla
|-
! colspan="2" |2p
|bbali
|p'atuulla
|-
! rowspan="2" |3p
!Masculine
|uty'i
|ity'illa
|-
!Feminine/neutral
|tpaga
|typ'anglla
|-
! rowspan="4" |Plural
! colspan="2" |1p
|p'iituu
|baulla
|-
! colspan="2" |2p
| colspan="2" |ggaklii
|-
! rowspan="2" |3p
!Masculine
|aty'a
|adyailla
|-
!Feminine/neutral
|nmirrit
|nidilla
|}
|}


Line 857: Line 757:


=== Word order ===
=== Word order ===
Basic word order in Hngatil depends on the transitivity of a verb in a phrase. For phrases that only contain an intransitive verb, or ambitransitive verbs that are used intransitively, the basic word order is as follows: ''Verb-Adjective-Subject''. For phrases that contain transitive, ditransitive, or ambritransitive verbs used transitively, the word order is ''Verb-Subject-Adjective-Direct Object-Indirect Object'', when applicable. Generally, however, Hngatil's word order is ''Verb-Subject-Object.''
There is no strict word order in Hngatil, though generally verbs come first in a clause.


== Examples ==
== Examples ==